Privacy Statement for Human Resources

Business Unit: Recruitment

 

Who we are and why do we require your information?

South Dublin County Council seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of the County and in doing so contribute significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of South Dublin County.

The delivery of high-quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our customers, remains one of South Dublin County Council’s core objectives and is included in our Corporate Plan. This quality service includes not only the level and quality of service given to our customers but also the quality of our decision-making processes, the efficiency and effectiveness of our corporate operations, standard of our facilities and our ability to adapt in an ever-changing environment.

To provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of South Dublin County we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or provided the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to:

  • current, past and future service users;
  • past, current and prospective employees;
  • suppliers; and
  • members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff.

In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements.

Why does the Council have a privacy statement?

South Dublin County Council has created this privacy statement to demonstrate the Council’s firm commitment to privacy and the security of the personal data you provide to the Council.

South Dublin County Council’s commitment to you is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is;

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained and retained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained
  • Recorded accurately and, where necessary,  updated
  • Stored safely and  securely
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
  • Processed fairly and in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

Service referred to in this Privacy Statement

Human Resources Management / Recruitment

Personal data required

Name

Contact details

Particulars of education

Employment record

Driving licence

Knowledge of Irish

Referees

Support requirements

Employment permit / visa / work authorisation (if applicable)

 

Specific and legitimate purpose for which the personal data is being sought

Recruitment process.

Legal basis under which the information is required to be supplied

Compliance with Local Government Acts and Regulations, Departmental Circulars.

Other organisations / bodies / entities that the Council will be required to share data with, or obtain data from, in order to provide the required service

Interview board assigned to the competition.

How your personal data will be kept safe from unauthorised or unlawful processing

Hard copy data / files are securely stored in a password protected file storage room in Human Resources and soft copy data is stored in secure / restricted IT systems which have firewall and anti-virus software and are password protected.

Period for which your personal data will be retained

Unsuccessful candidates – one year from date panel is formed.

Successful candidates – for the lifetime of the panel.

Contact Details

In order to communicate with you, the Council will ask for your contact details. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as email, phone number, address, makes it easier for the Council to communicate with you.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data, and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by South Dublin County Council is found to be inaccurate, you have the right to have the data corrected by the Council.

You may request to have information erased, object to direct marketing and to restrict the processing of your information, including automated decision-making.

You have the right to request data portability (transfer) of personal data held electronically by the Council to another data controller where technically feasible.

You may withdraw consent at any time where processing is based entirely on your consent.

Please note that to help protect your privacy the Council will take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

Data access requests should be made in writing and addressed to the Data Protection Officer, South Dublin County Council, County Hall, Tallaght, Dublin 24.

E-Mail: dataprotection@sdublincoco.ie

Telephone: 01 414 9000

Right of Complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive in relation to a data access request or are unhappy with the manner of the processing of your data by South Dublin County Council, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact the Commissioner’s Office at:

Lo-Call Number:        1890 252 231

E-mail:                        info@dataprotection.ie 

Postal Address:        Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington R32 AP23

County Laois